Marconi v. Ind. Mun. Power Agency, ISC, Inc.
[…] Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that Batavia's ratepayers could have petitioned for the inclusion of an advisory public question, concerning the Batavia City Council's approval of (or final commitment to) the Power Sales Agreement, on the ballot for either the November 7, 2006 state general election or the April 17, 2007 Kane County consolidated election. (Id. ¶¶ 120, 187.) They assert that pursuant to Section 28-6 of the Illinois Election Code, if the petition were signed by "at least 8% of the total votes cast for candidates for Governor in the preceding Gubernatorial election by the registered voters of Batavia," the advisory question would have to be submitted to those voters (the Plaintiffs here) for a vote. (Id. ¶¶ 121, 188.)