Marco Island Cable, Inc. v. Comcast Cablevision of S., Inc.
[…] The Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, 47 U.S.C. §§ 521, et seq., (the Cable Act).

The Cable Act provides, with certain exceptions not applicable to this case, that "a cable operator may not provide cable service without a franchise." 47 U.S.C. § 541(b)(1). Such a franchise may be issued by a "franchising authority," which is defined as "any governmental entity empowered by Federal, State, or local law to grant a franchise." 47 U.S.C. § 522(10). "[A] franchising authority may award . . . 1 or more franchises within its jurisdiction . . . [,]" 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1), and the franchise is construed to authorize "the construction of a cable system over public rights-of-way, and through easements, which is within the area to be served by the cable system and which have been dedicated for compatible uses . . . [,]" 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(2).