Marcil v. General Datacomm Industries
[…] On September 26, 2003, the plaintiffs, Gerard and Julie Marcil, filed a two-count complaint pursuant to General Statutes § 52-593 against the defendant, General DataComm Industries, Incorporated. In the first count Gerard Marcil alleges that he was injured when he slipped and fell due to an accumulation of ice in a parking lot "located on the premises of General DataComm Industries/General DataComm Incorporated." In the second count, Julie Marcil alleges loss of consortium due to the injury to her husband.

General Statutes § 52-593 provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action."

The fall around which this complaint centers occurred on February 4, 1999. Gerard Marcil filed a claim pursuant to the Workers' Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31-275 et seq.