Marchese v. Miller
[…] Thus, the representation that the Marcheses were purchasing a buildable lot at closing was false, in violation of Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1) (2013–14).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013–14 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 15 Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18(1) prohibits sellers from making deceptive, false or misleading representations or statements of fact to prospective buyers. See Malzewski v. Rapkin, 2006 WI App 183, ¶ 23, 296 Wis.2d 98, 723 N.W.2d 156. Section 100.18(1) provides in relevant part:

No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof ... with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of any real estate ... shall make ... an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public relating to such purchase ... which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.

¶ 16 The purpose of Wis. Stat. § 100.18 is to protect the public by deterring sellers from making false and misleading representations. Novell v.