Marchant v. Moore
[…] Killebrew, 765 F.2d 69, 71 (6th Cir. 1985) ("A judicial officer acts in the clear absence of jurisdiction only if he knows that he lacks jurisdiction, or acts despite a clearly valid statute or case law expressly depriving him of jurisdiction.") (emphasis added).

Tennessee statutes provide broad authority for control of the courtroom, which would include the ability to detain and remove spectators. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-102 (2010) ("Every court has the power to: (1) Enforce order in its immediate presence, or as near thereto as is necessary to prevent interruption, disturbance, or hindrance to its proceedings. . . ."). Broad authority over the courtroom is also supported by Sixth Circuit precedent. See Cameron v. Seitz, 38 F.3d 264, 271 (6th Cir. 1994) ("[A] judge may control the conduct of those who appear in the courtroom.").