March v. Harper
[…] The exception contained in section 6330(e)(1) provides relief by staying an action while a hearing on the levy is pending. See 26 U.S.C. § 6330. Under section 6330 a taxpayer is entitled to a hearing after receiving notice of the levy. See 26 U.S.C. § 6330(b). This exception is inapplicable as Plaintiff has failed to allege she requested a hearing.

The exception contained in section 6331(i) provides relief by enjoining a levy during pendency of a divisible tax refund proceeding. See 26 U.S.C. § 6331(i). This exception is likewise inapplicable as Plaintiff failed to allege the existence of any divisible tax refund proceeding.

The exception contained in section 6672 applies only to "[a]ny person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a). This exception clearly is inapplicable to Plaintiff as a taxpayer.

The exception contained in section 6694(c) applies to the understatement of taxpayer's liability by an income tax return preparer.See 26 U.S.C. § 6694(c).