March v. Harper
[…] Defendant's removal was based on 28 U.S.C. § 1441, 1442(a), and 1446.

Plaintiff challenges the removal from state court to federal court contending the removal was improper because the United States is not a named party to the action and Defendant was sued in his individual capacity rather than in his official capacity. Plaintiff requests that the case be remanded to state court.

Defendant's removal of the instant action to federal court was proper and this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the instant action.See 28 U.S.C. § 1442.

Section 1442 provides for removal where actions are brought against government officials in their individual capacities. Section 1442 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of revenue.
28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) (emphasis added).

Defendant asserts, in the Notice of Removal, that he was acting within the scope of his employment out of which this suit arose.