March v. Harper
[…] Both Defendant and the United States are represented by the same counsel, the Department of Justice.

Pursuant to Local Rule 7.4, Defendant's reply was due by April 18, 2002. See Local Rule 7.4 ("[a]ny reply in support of a motion set for hearing shall be served and filed by the moving party not less than eleven (11) days prior to the date of hearing."). Defendant's Reply states that Plaintiff's opposition was not received by Defendant until April 22, 2002. In light of Plaintiff's late-filed opposition, the Court will accept Defendant's late-filed reply.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 516, the Department of Justice may represent an officer of the United States that is a party to litigation.See 28 U.S.C. § 516 ("[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General").

Defendant's Motion to Dismiss came on before this Court on April 29, 2002.

At the hearing, Plaintiff orally requested the hearing be continued to allow her time to obtain counsel.

STANDARD OF REVIEW