March v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] Specifically, Ethicon fails to provide evidence of what was known about these types of medical implants within the medical community at the time when Mrs. March was referred to a urologist. --------

Ethicon alternatively argues that Plaintiffs' breach of warranty claims (Counts XI and XII) should be dismissed even if the breach of warranty claims were not subsumed by the WPLA's statute of limitations. Dkt. 76 at 6. A breach of warranty action must be brought within four years after the cause of action has accrued. RCW 62A.2-725(1). The cause of action in a breach of warranty cause "accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach, and "[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made" unless a warranty of future performance is made. RCW 62A.2-725(2).