Marceau v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
[…] D. Union Defendants' Challenges to Plaintiffs' RICO and LMRA Claims.

In addition to joining the Corporate Defendants' Motion to Dismiss, the Union Defendants also challenge Plaintiffs' RICO claims as well as Plaintiffs' LMRA claims. Specifically, the underlying predicate acts of the RICO claims are the violations of the LMRA asserted by Plaintiffs. As such, the Union Defendants claim that because the LMRA claims fail to state a claim and the RICO predicate acts are based upon Plaintiffs' LMRA claims, both the LMRA and RICO claims must be dismissed. (1) Applicability of 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(1).

Plaintiffs assert claims pursuant to the LMRA (commonly referred to as § 302); specifically relying on § 186(a) and (b). § 186(a) provides in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for an employer or association or employers or any person who acts as a labor relations expert, adviser, or consultant to an employer or who acts in the interest of an employer to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or thing of value —
(1) to any representative of any of his employees who are employed in an industry affecting commerce; or
(2) to any labor organization, or any officer or employee thereof, which represents, seeks to represent, or would admit to membership, any of the employees of such employer who are employed in an industry affective commerce; or
(4) to any officer or employee of a labor organization engaged in an industry affecting commerce with intent to influence him in respect to any of his actions, decisions, or duties as a representative of employees or as such officer or employee of such labor organization.
Additionally, § 186(b)(1) provides in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to request, demand, receive, or accept, or agree to receive or accept, any payment, loan, or delivery of any money or other thing of value by subsection (a) of this section.

Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants violated these provisions by manipulating the SPE score applicable to the Union agents, resulting in extraordinary income and such preferential treatment constitutes "things of value." (Compl. ¶ 67-73).