Marble v. Tennessee
[…] Marble argues that "initial determinations respecting [residential] placements [of children] are the responsibility and prerogative of [DCS]" and therefore DCS did not need the permission of the trial court to place H.S. with the DuBoises. (Doc. No. 99, PageID# 1014-15 n.3) (citing State of Tenn., Dep't of Children's Servs. v. E.G.P., No. E2003-00433-COA-R3-CV, 2003 WL 22134896, *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 12, 2003).) To support that assertion, Marble cites Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-129(e)(1) which provides:

Any order of the court that places custody of a child with [DCS] shall empower [DCS] to select any specific residential or treatment placements or programs for the child according to the determination made by the department, its employees, agents or contractors.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-129(e)(1) (amended in 2017). Marble emphasizes that, under this statute, a court may hold a hearing to review a residential placement decision DCS has made, but "may only make 'recommendations' to the department even after this hearing." (Doc.