Marble v. Tennessee
[…] The scope of Title II's coverage—"services, programs, or activities"—lends itself to a broad reading. 42 U.S.C. § 12132; see Babcock, 812 F.3d at 540 (interpreting the phrase "services, programs, or activities," 42 U.S.C.A. § 12132, "to encompass[] virtually everything that a public entity does") (alteration in original) (quoting Johnson v. City of Saline, 151 F.3d 564, 569 (6th Cir. 2016)); see also Johnson, 151 F.3d at 569 (noting that "the word 'activities,' on its face, suggests great breadth and offers little basis to exclude any actions of a public entity."); 28 C.F.R. § 35.102(a) (applying Title II to "all services, programs, and activities provided or made available by public entities"). Because of the breadth of that language, courts have assumed without explicitly deciding that the actions of child welfare agencies are subject to Title II. See Schweitzer v. Crofton, 935 F. Supp. 2d 527, 552-56 (E.D.N.Y. 2013); M.K. ex rel. Mrs. K. v.