Maratea v. Taylor Freezer of Conn.
[…] This action was instituted to recover wages which were not paid to the Plaintiff, during her tenure with Taylor Freezer, pursuant to § 31-76c of the General Statutes. The statute reads:

No employer . . . shall employ any of his employees for a work week longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives remuneration for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.

The Plaintiff's right to recover for wages which were not paid, is limited by the provisions of § 52-596 of the General Statutes, which reads:

No action for the payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues, except that this limitation shall be tolled upon the filing with the Labor Commissioner of a complaint of failure to pay wages, pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 558.

No complaint was filed by Ann Maratea with the Connecticut Labor Commissioner.

Because service of process of the writ, summons and complaint in this matter was effected on August 20, 2008, the Plaintiff is barred from recovering for any unpaid wages prior to August 20, 2006.