Maratea v. Taylor Freezer of Conn.
[…] Although it was known to management personnel that Ann Maratea would arrive at 166 Universal Drive well before the official 8 a.m. start of the work day, she did not request any adjustment in her hours, or seek any additional compensation from Taylor Freezer, based upon the hours worked.

The informal arrangement seemed to be accepted, by both parties, prior to the Plaintiff's termination from employment in July of 2008.

This action was instituted to recover wages which were not paid to the Plaintiff, during her tenure with Taylor Freezer, pursuant to § 31-76c of the General Statutes. The statute reads:

No employer . . . shall employ any of his employees for a work week longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives remuneration for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.

The Plaintiff's right to recover for wages which were not paid, is limited by the provisions of § 52-596 of the General Statutes, which reads: