Maratea v. Taylor Freezer of Conn.
[…] In addition to Taylor Freezer of Connecticut, Inc., the Plaintiff has also named Joseph E. Sekelsky, the President of Taylor Foods, as a defendant, in his individual capacity. Sekelsky served as President of the corporation in 2006, and was the chief executive officer when Ann Maratea was terminated from employment in 2008.

The Plaintiff seeks damages at one and one-half times her hourly rate for the overtime hours worked from August of 2006 until her date of termination. She also seeks double damages and attorneys fees, pursuant to § 31-72 of the General Statutes, and prejudgment interest, pursuant to General Statute § 37-3a.

Section 31-72, C.G.S. — "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 71a to 76i inclusive . . . such employee . . . may recover in a civil action twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court . . . and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action."

Section 37-3a, C.G.S. — ". . . interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable . . ."