Maratea v. Taylor Freezer of Conn.
[…] Section 31-72, C.G.S. — "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 71a to 76i inclusive . . . such employee . . . may recover in a civil action twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court . . . and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action."

Section 37-3a, C.G.S. — ". . . interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable . . ."

PLAINTIFF HAS PROVEN THAT SHE WAS NOT COMPENSATED FOR HOURS WORKED BETWEEN AUGUST OF 2006, AND THE DAY SHE WAS TERMINATED IN JULY OF 2008