Marasigan v. MidFirst Bank
[…] California Civil Code § 2920.5 provides a definition of “borrower” for purposes of § 2923.5. Under California Civil Code § 2920.5(c), “borrower” is “any natural person who is a mortgagor or trustor and who is potentially eligible for any federal, state, or proprietary foreclosure prevention alternative program offered by, or through, his or her mortgage servicer.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2920.5(c). Plaintiff does not argue that he is a “mortgagor or trustor.” Rather, Plaintiff argues that “borrower” also encompasses successors in interest.

Plaintiff attempts to rely on California Civil Code §§ 2929.5(e)(1) and 2920.7(e)(1) to argue that successors in interest have enforceable rights under California Civil Code § 2923.5. (Doc. No. 3. at 5-6.) California Civil Code § 2929.5 pertains to the inspection of real property “for the purpose of determining the existence, location, nature, and magnitude . . . of any hazardous substance.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2929.5(a). For purposes of California Civil Code § 2929.5, the term “borrower” does include “any successor-in-interest of the trustor or mortgagor to the real property.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2929.5(e)(1). However, Plaintiff is not alleging a violation of California Civil Code § 2929.5, so the definition of “borrower” for the purpose of that statute is inapplicable here.