Marasigan v. MidFirst Bank
[…] 2. California Civil Code § 2924.9

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated California Civil Code § 2924.9 by failing to notify Plaintiff of all foreclosure prevention alternatives within five days after recording a notice of default. (Compl. ¶¶ 31-34.) Defendant contends that Plaintiff's claim fails because, like in Plaintiff's first cause of action under California Civil Code § 2923.5, Plaintiff is not a “borrower” for purposes of this statute. (Doc. No. 2. at 4.) Plaintiff argues that he is a “borrower” with respect to this statute. (Doc. No. 3. at 9.)

As with California Civil Code § 2923.5, California Civil Code § 2920.5 provides a definition of “borrower” for purposes of § 2924.9. Under California Civil Code § 2920.5(c), “borrower” is defined as “any natural person who is a mortgagor or trustor and who is potentially eligible for any federal, state, or proprietary foreclosure prevention alternative program offered by, or through, his or her mortgage servicer.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2920.5(c). The definition of “borrower,” for purposes of § 2924.9, does not include successors-in-interest under the plain language of the statute.