Marasigan v. MidFirst Bank
[…] (Doc. No. 2. at 5.) As to Plaintiff's contentions under § 1026.41, Defendant again notes that the loan servicer is not required to provide periodic statements unless and until a successor in interest has assumed the loan or provided the loan servicer with written acknowledgement. (Doc. No. 2. at 6.) In his opposition to Defendant's motion to dismiss, Plaintiff does not address Defendant's arguments with respect to his cause of action under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.20.

The Truth in Lending Act sets forth disclosure requirements under Regulation Z. See 12 C.F.R. §§ 1026.20, 1026.41. Both 12 C.F.R. § 1026.20(f) and 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(g) state that “[i]f, upon confirmation, a servicer provides a confirmed successor in interest who is not liable on the mortgage loan obligation with a written notice and acknowledgement form . . . the servicer is not required to provide to the confirmed successor in interest any written disclosure . . . unless and until the confirmed successor in interest either assumes the mortgage loan obligation under State law or has provided the servicer an executed acknowledgement in accordance with Regulation X, § 1024.32(c)(1)(iv).” For purposes of these sections, a “confirmed successor in interest” is a successor in interest whose “identity and ownership interest in the dwelling” has been confirmed by the servicer. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(27)(ii).