Marasigan v. MidFirst Bank
[…] (Doc. No. 3. at 5.)

Under this statute, a loan servicer shall contact the borrower to discuss the borrower's financial situation and explore options to avoid foreclosure 30 days before recording a notice of default. Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.5(a)(1). Where an individual does not meet the definition of “borrower” under subdivision (c) of California Civil Code § 2920.5, no contact is required prior to the recording of a notice of default. Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.5(b). California Civil Code § 2920.5 provides a definition of “borrower” for purposes of § 2923.5. Under California Civil Code § 2920.5(c), “borrower” is “any natural person who is a mortgagor or trustor and who is potentially eligible for any federal, state, or proprietary foreclosure prevention alternative program offered by, or through, his or her mortgage servicer.” Cal. Civ. Code § 2920.5(c). Plaintiff does not argue that he is a “mortgagor or trustor.” Rather, Plaintiff argues that “borrower” also encompasses successors in interest.