Maranze v. Board
[…] State, ex rel. Lieux, v. Village of Westlake, 154 Ohio St. 412, 96 N.E.2d 414.

As to quo warranto, the action should have been brought in the name of the state, not in the name of an individual. Section 2733.01, Revised Code; State, ex rel. Hogan, Atty. Genl., v. Hunt, Pros. Atty., 84 Ohio St. 143, 95 N.E. 666; State, ex rel. Heer, v. Butterfield, 92 Ohio St. 428, 111 N.E. 279. Furthermore, Section 2733.06, Revised Code, permitting a private person to bring an action in quo warranto is not applicable to the instant case as Maranze is not "claiming to be entitled to a public office unlawfully held and exercised by another."

The motion to dismiss the appeal is, therefore, sustained, and the appeal is dismissed.

Appeal dismissed.

WEYGANDT, C.J., ZIMMERMAN, STEWART, TAFT, MATTHIAS, BELL and HERBERT, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Maranze v. Board

Supreme Court of Ohio
Feb 26, 1958
148 N.E.2d 229 (Ohio 1958)