Maranatha Faith Center v. Colonial Trust
[…] ¶ 6. Generally, any chose in action is assignable after the suit is filed. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-7 (Rev. 2004). See also Sneed v. Ford Motor Co., 735 So.2d 306, 311 (Miss. 1999); Kaplan v. Harco Nat'l Ins. Co., 716 So.2d 673 (Miss.Ct.App. 1998). Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-7 provides in part:

[that a]ny chose in action or any interest therein, after suit has been filed thereon, may be sold or assigned the same as other property, whether such claim or any interest therein was heretofore assignable under the laws of this state or not.

(emphasis added). Until the enactment of statutory law, such was prohibited under the common law. Kaplan, 716 So.2d at 676 (collecting authorities).

Flowers v.