Maracich v. Spears
[…] Id. at 397. The court agrees that § 2724(a) does not require that the Defendants knowingly violated the DPPA. Therefore, the Defendants' argument that the Plaintiffs' complaint must be dismissed for failure to plead that the Defendants knowingly violated the DPPA fails.

5. Actual Damages

The Defendants allege that the complaint must be dismissed because the Plaintiffs have failed to plead any actual damages. 18 U.S.C. § 2724(b) provides that "[t]he court may award-[for a DPPA violation] (1) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500." The Third Circuit interpreted § 2724(b) in Pichler and held that "'a plaintiff need not prove actual damages to recover liquidated damages'" under the DPPA.Pichler, 542 F.3d at 398 (quoting Kehoe v. Fidelity Fed. Bank Trust, 421 F.3d 1209 (11th Cir. 2005)).