Mapp v. Viejas Band of Kumeyaay Indians
[…] The term includes an Indian nation or tribe."

Mapp also contends he advised the trial court about title 42 U.S.C. section 654, federal legislation that requires states to create or designate an organizational unit devoted to collection and distribution of child support payments. (42 U.S.C. § 654(3), (4).) He quotes a provision of that federal statute that states: "Nothing in paragraph (33) [of title 42 U.S.C. section 654] shall void any provision of any cooperative agreement entered into before [August 22, 1996], nor shall such paragraph deprive any State of jurisdiction over Indian country (as so defined) that is lawfully exercised under section ." Apart from citing portions of the legislation, he provides no reasoned analysis as to how that law authorizes this suit against the Band or abrogates its immunity. It is not our role to make these arguments for Mapp. (Coast Community College Dist. v.