Maplewood Management, Inc. v. Best
[…] Oct 31, 1988
143 A.D.2d 978 (N.Y. App. Div. 1988)

Summary

Holding that attorney's fees may be awarded to a legal services provider for the indigent

Summary of this case from Baker v. Rudolph

Opinion

October 31, 1988

Appeal from the Supreme Court for the Ninth and Tenth Judicial Districts.


Ordered that the order of the Appellate Term is reversed insofar as appealed from, on the law, with costs, and the judgment of the District Court granting the tenant the sum of $350 as attorneys' fees is reinstated.

Real Property Law § 234 provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]henever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys' fees * * * there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant * * * in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding" (emphasis added). In this summary proceeding, the District Court dismissed the landlord's petition, and made an award of attorneys' fees to the tenant pursuant to this statute.