Maple v. Pa. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] Board of Education for the School District of Philadelphia, [ ]470 A.2d 189 ([Pa. Cmwlth.] 1984), for [the inmate] to successfully maintain this action, he must show that his claim for relief is so clear that the Prison Officials have no choice but to give him the materials he claims necessary . . ., i.e., it is a ministerial or mandatory but not a discretionary duty. Aiken v. Radnor Township Board of Supervisors, [ ]476 A.2d 1383 ([Pa. Cmwlth.] 1984).
Maute, 670 A.2d at 739 (emphasis added). Section 8303 of the Judicial Code provides that "[a] person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal." 42 Pa.C.S. §8303. It does not appear that Maple is seeking mandamus relief pursuant to his claim under section 5901. However, if he were, such relief would be precluded under section 5901. See Buehl, 54 A.3d at 417 ("In short, the usual principles of mandamus do not apply in a section 5901