Maple Leaf Const., Inc. v. Town of Somers
[…] Plaintiff also did not brief its claim of the ZBA "failing to obtain the required two-thirds vote before acting on the plaintiff's business which was not included in the agenda." Accordingly, this claim is deemed abandoned. Further, the Freedom of Information Statutes require a two-thirds vote to add an item to the agenda. However, as previously noted, the plaintiff's business was on page two of the November 10, 1994 agenda under the heading "OLD BUSINESS."

Moreover, the court finds that the ZBA complied with the requisite time limitations as set forth in General Statutes § 8-7d. General Statutes § 8-7d(a) provides that: ". . . in all matters wherein a formal petition, application, request or appeal must be submitted to a . . . zoning board of appeals . . . and a hearing is required on such petition, application, request or appeal, such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such petition, application, request or appeal and shall be completed within thirty days after such hearing commences. All decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearings."

Maple Leaf's original variance application was dated September 22, 1994. (ROR, Item 2). The ZBA opened the public hearing on October 13, 1994, within sixty-five days of September 22, 1994. (ROR, Item 3b). The ZBA closed the public hearing that same night. (ROR, Item 3-b).