Maple Leaf Const., Inc. v. Town of Somers
[…] None of the parties filed briefs.

Accordingly, the court finds that Maple Leaf lacked standing to take an appeal from the decisions of the ZBA, subject of this appeal.

B. Timeliness

General Statutes § 8-8 (b) provides that "any person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal. . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published. . . ." Such appeal "shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with [section 8-8]." General Statutes § 8-8 (b). The ZBA published notice of its decision to deny the variance in the Journal Inquirer on November 18, 1994. (ROR, Item 3b).