Mapes v. State
[…] However, as the State points out, Mapes’ complaint is an impermissible collateral attack on the Texas judgment. We do not have jurisdiction or authority to modify or set aside that judgment. And, in any event, to the extent that Mapes alleges DNA evidence proves his innocence, this petition is not the proper vehicle to bring that challenge.

[10] Mapes also asks that we apply Indiana law to determine his status as a sex offender for purposes of the registry. However, Indiana Code Section 11-8-8-19(f) provides that "[a] person who is required to register as a sex or violent offender in any jurisdiction shall register for the period required by the other jurisdiction or the period described in this section, whichever is longer." Mapes acknowledges that he is still required to register as a sex offender in Texas. Accordingly, Mapes is statutorily required to register as a sex offender in Indiana.