Manzano v. Berryhill
[…] 3. Plaintiff argues the ALJ failed to properly develop the record.

Plaintiff argues the ALJ failed to develop the record by failing "to refer the claim to a vocational rehabilitation agency" or "to submit the claim for consultative examination." Plaintiff's MSJ at 5, 6. First of all, her complaint that she should have been referred to vocational rehabilitation is meritless, as this is typically reserved for persons who are eligible for benefits and where such treatment may restore ability to work. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1710(b) ("We will make this referral when we find you eligible for benefits or at any other time that we find you might be helped by vocational rehabilitation services."); Gardner v.