Manzanero v. Caregroup, No
[…] Id.; see also Thornton v. Snyder, 428 F.3d 690, 697-698 (7th Cir. 2005) (no abuse of discretion for judge to conduct inmate's civil rights trial against corrections dept. using videoconferencing). Our agency has recently recognized the efficacy of videoconferencing. The Workers' Compensation Forum, Vol. I, No. 2, p. 3; (www.mass.gov/dia/) (Spring 2007); see also G. L. c. 152, § 11B ("Procedures within the division of dispute resolution shall be as simple and summary as possible.")

We hasten to add the judge, after viewing the videoconference testimony of the employee, and the videos produced by the investigator, did not credit "the employee's testimony regarding the severity of her pain when conducting normal light daily activities." (Dec. 9.)