Manufacturing Co. v. Gilford
[…] To adopt both methods and add the results obtained by each is nothing more nor less than a double taxation of the estate. The referees claim to have attempted an adjustment of valuations between this estate and the Lowell and Lawrence estates; but the latter being beyond the jurisdiction of this court, such an adjustment by this tribunal is impossible.

Jewell Stone, S.C. Clark, Albin Martin, and M. W. Tappan, Attorney-General, for the defendants.


Real estate must be taxed in the town where it is situated. G. L., c. 53, s. 2; c. 54, s. 11. "The words `land,' `lands,' or `real estate' shall include lands, tenements, and hereditaments, and all rights thereto and interests therein." G. L., c. 1, s. 20. Easements are taxable: if appurtenant, they are in general taxed with and as a part of the land to which they belong. Easements in gross must necessarily be valued and taxed separately from the land out of which they are granted.