Manufacturer Direct LLC v. Directbuy, Inc. (N.D.Ind. 2006)
[…] (Compl. ¶ 17.)

With regard to the alleged violation of the Florida Buying Services Act, the Act provides in pertinent part that it is "unlawful for any buying club to fail to disclose to a prospective member in writing, prior to the sale of any contract for buying services: . . . (c) Any charges, such as . . . buying clubs' markup." Fla. Stat. § 559.3905(1)(c). Additionally, section 559.3905(3)(g) provides that it is unlawful for a buying club to "[m]isrepresent a material fact or create a false or misleading impression regarding the advertising sale or promotion of a buying service or club." Fla. Stat. § 559.3905(3)(g). MD pleads that it disclosed to each member that, with regard to local and outside vendors, it would provide products and services at a discount, but would not provide such products and services "at cost." (Compl. ¶ 18; see also Disclosure Statement, Compl. Ex.