Manuel v. State
[…] See Byrd.

Because this case precedes the change in the statute which permits an affirmance if any reason listed by the trial court is valid to sustain a departure, we must follow Albritton v. State, 458 So.2d 320 (Fla. 5th DCA 1984). Applying the Albritton standard, we conclude that based upon the record in this case, the state has demonstrated beyond a reasonable doubt that Judge Menendez would have imposed the same sentence without considering any other departure reason than the age and vulnerability of the victims. See Albritton; Ochoa v. State, 476 So.2d 1348 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985).

Section 921.001(5), Florida Statutes (1987), effective July 1, 1987, in pertinent part, provides:
When multiple reasons exist to support a departure from a guidelines sentence, the departure shall be upheld when at least one circumstance or factor justifies the departure regardless of the presence of other circumstances or factors found not to justify departure.

At the sentencing hearing, Judge Menendez stated:
Perhaps in this particular case if there was a harsher sentence I could impose upon you, I would. Public flogging, I think, would be an appropriate one, but since that would be cruel and unusual we'll do without it.