Manuel v. Commonwealth
[…] Therefore, we find no error, much less palpable error.

Finally, Manuel argues - and the Commonwealth agrees - that the trial court erred in assessing him a fine because he is an indigent person. While Manuel concedes this issue is unpreserved, he is correct that it may be presented for the first time on appeal. Wright v. Commonwealth, 391 S.W.3d 743, 750 (Ky. 2012) (citing Travis v. Commonwealth, 327 S.W.3d 456, 459 (Ky. 2010)). In its final judgment, the trial court imposed a $500 fine on Manuel, despite having previously found Manuel to be indigent pursuant to KRS 31.100(5). Under KRS 534.030(4), however, "[f]ines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31."Therefore, the trial court erred by imposing the fine.

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

In Commonwealth v. Moore, 545 S.W.3d 848, 852 (Ky. 2018), the Kentucky Supreme Court held that KRS 534.030 applied to felony DUI (fourth or subsequent offense) convictions to exempt indigent defendants from fines.