Mantani v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., LLC
[…] Despite the similarities between "collection agency" in CARA and "debt collector" in the FDCPA, the New Mexico legislature chose different terminology and a court cannot construe a statute more broadly than its language permits. See Lucero, 2012 WL 681797 at *31.

Plaintiff also argues that federal courts have interpreted similar licensing statutes in other states to include debt purchasers. However, the Maryland licensing statute that Plaintiff uses as an example, the Maryland Collection Agency Licensing Act ("MCALA"), Md. Code Ann., Bus. Reg., § 7-101, et seq., actually includes an individual who collects defaulted consumer debt in the definition of collection agency. (See Md. Code Ann., Bus. Reg., § 7-101(c), defining a collection agency as "a person who engages directly or indirectly in the business of: (1)(ii) collecting a consumer claim the person owns, if the claim was in default when the person acquired it"). In the case that Plaintiff cites, Bradshaw v. Hilco Receivables, LLC, 765 F.Supp. 2d 719 (D.Md. 2011), the court relies on the legislative history of MCALA in ruling that a debt purchaser is a collection agency.