Mansour Law PC v. Oakland Cnty. & Oakland Cnty. Sheriff Dep't
[…] As pertinent to this dispute, defendants denied access to the grievances, citizen complaints, and disciplinary records requested under paragraph 12 because those records were exempt from disclosure as law enforcement personnel records. Plaintiffs take issue with this response, claiming that defendants should have specifically indicated that no citizen complaints or grievances existed. Defendants, however, were not denying the request on the ground that the records did not exist, but on the ground that the records were exempt from disclosure. MCL 15.235(5)(b) requires the public body to certify that the record doesn't exist only when non-existance of the record "is the reason for denying the request or a portion of the request." See also Detroit Free Press, 269 Mich App at 281 ("If a public body denies an FOIA request because it claims that a record does not exist, the public body must send written notice including a certificate that the public record does not exist under the name given by the requester or by another