Mansour Law PC v. Oakland Cnty. & Oakland Cnty. Sheriff Dep't
[…] On appeal, plaintiffs first argue that the trial court abused its discretion by concluding that the disciplinary report was exempt from disclosure under MCL 15.243(1)(s)(ix). We disagree.

"Under the FOIA, an individual has the right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of a public record after providing the public body's FOIA coordinator with a 'written request that describes a public record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record.' " Detroit Free Press, Inc v City of Southfield, 269 Mich App 275, 280-281; 713 NW2d 28 (2005), citing MCL 15.233(1). A "public record" is defined as "a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created." MCL 15.232(e).