Mansion Partners, Ltd. v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist.
[…] Id. at *2. HCAD attached to its plea (1) Mansion Partners' amended petition; (2) a certified copy of the ARB's August 2, 2019 Order; and (3) the August 2, 2019 electronic service receipt showing the ARB notified Mansion Partners' tax agent of its August 2019 Order. Id.

A taxpayer must file a petition for judicial review within 60 days after receiving notice that a final order has been entered. Tex. Tax Code § 42.21(a) ("A party who appeals as provided by this chapter must file a petition for review with the district court within 60 days after the party received notice that a final order has been entered from which an appeal may be had or at any time after the hearing but before the 60-day deadline. Failure to timely file a petition bars any appeal under this chapter.").

Mansion Partners responded, arguing HCAD had not established Mansion Partners' amended petition was filed more than 60 days after receiving notice of the ARB's August 2019 Order. Id.