Mansion Partners, Ltd. v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist.
[…] According to Mansion Partners, the ARB's "implicit authority to re-issue an Order Determining Protest follows from its general power to adjudicate property tax cases and mirrors or is somewhat akin to its authority to entertain a late-filed notice of protest." Mansion Partners argued that "although it is acknowledged that Tax Code procedures for adjudicating protests are exclusive, TEX. TAX CODE 42.09(a), the Appraisal Review Boards of Texas nevertheless retain the rights to issue and to re-issue their Orders, as they see fit and as the equities require."

Tax Code Section 42.09(a) states: "Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, procedures prescribed by this title for adjudication of the grounds of protest authorized by this title are exclusive. . ." Tex. Tax Code § 42.09(a); see id. § 42.09(b) (allowing "person against whom a suit to collect a delinquent property tax is filed" to plead specific affirmative defenses).

Mansion Partners denied it had judicially admitted that its petition for review was untimely.