Mansion Partners, Ltd. v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist.
[…] Tex. Tax Code § 42.21(a). Because filing of a timely petition for review in the district court is jurisdictional, an untimely petition deprives the district court of jurisdiction to hear a property owner's appeal. See Fort Bend Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Am. Furniture Warehouse Co., 630 S.W.3d 530, 536 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2021, no pet.); see also Appraisal Review Bd. v. Int'l Church of Foursquare Gospel, 719 S.W.2d 160, 160 (Tex. 1986); see Tex. Tax Code § 42.21(a) ("Failure to timely file a petition bars any appeal under this chapter.").

The property owner must exhaust its administrative remedies before filing its petition for judicial review. See Willacy Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v.