Mansion Partners, Ltd. v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist.
[…] Can you please reissue the County confirmation letter to the owner."

1. Amended Petition and Plea to the Jurisdiction in District Court

On January 3, 2020, five months after the ARB denied Mansion Partners' 2019 protest and while Mansion Partners' second "notice of protest" remained pending, Mansion Partners filed an amended petition for review in the First Lawsuit adding allegations that HCAD's 2019 appraisal of its property was excessive and unequal. Id. at *1, 3; see Tex. Tax Code § 42.21(c) (stating if petition for review "is pending when the appraisal review board issues an order in a subsequent year under a protest by the same property owner" relating to "the same property that is involved in the pending appeal," property owner may file appeal by amending original petition for review to include grounds for appeal of subsequent order).