Mansell v. Mem'l Med. Ctr.
[…] They allege that they were forced to interpret for Robert just as the children in Loeffler were forced to interpret for their father. Kathy Mansell and Ken Mansell argue that, under Loeffler, they are persons aggrieved who can bring actions under § 794a(a)(2). See Loeffler, 582 F.3d at 280-82.

The McCullum Court disagreed with Loeffler Court's interpretation of the "person aggrieved" language in § 794a. The McCullum Court explained that § 794a had to be read in context of the entire RA, specifically § 794(a)(2). The McCullum Court stated that RA § 794(a)(2) "shows that the RA was meant to ensure that '[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity' covered by the statute." McCullum, 768 F.3d at 1143 (emphasis in the original). The McCullum Court explained that the "proscribed conduct is what the statute makes unlawful." Id.