Manriquez v. Town of Superior
[…] The warrant confers a 'shield of immunity' lost only in 'rare' circumstances, even for mistakenly issued warrants.") (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

Here, the first part of the analysis is straightforward. The warrant used to search Manriquez's home was invalid to search that location. The Fourth Amendment provides in relevant part that "no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized." Id. (emphasis added). See also A.R.S. § 13-3913 ("No search warrant shall be issued except on probable cause, supported by affidavit, naming or describing the person and particularly describing the property to be seized and the place to be searched."). It necessarily follows that a search warrant must identify the specific location to be searched. See, e.g., United States v.