Manriquez v. Town of Superior
[…] Manriquez was found guilty of violating A.R.S. § 13-2402(A)(1), which prohibits "using or threatening to use violence or physical force" to knowingly obstruct, hinder, or impair "[t]he performance of a governmental function by a public servant acting under color of his official authority." Notably, subsection B of § 13-2402 states "[t]his section does not apply to the obstruction, impairment, or hinderance of the making of an arrest." That crime, resisting arrest, is governed by a different statute, A.R.S. § 13-2508. Finally, A.R.S. § 13-3881(B) prohibits the use of "unnecessary or unreasonable force . . . in making an arrest" and A.R.S. § 13-404(B)(2) allows a justification defense to resisting arrest if "the physical force used by the peace officer exceeds that allowed by law."