Manogg v. Stickle, et al.
[…] I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN ISSUING MULTIPLE INJUNCTIONS FOR VIOLATIONS OF R.C. 121.22.

II. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN ISSUING A SECOND CIVIL FORFEITURE OF $500.00 WHEN A CIVIL FORFEITURE HAD ALREADY BEEN ISSUED BY THE COURT FOR A SUBSEQUENT MEETING VIOLATION.

We begin by noting it appears this is a case of first impression. Further, we note appellants do not assert any error in the trial court's finding they violated R.C. 121.22 at their May 23, 1996 trustee meeting.

I

R.C. 121.22 provides, in pertinent part:

(A) This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.

* * *

(I)(1) Any person may bring an action to enforce this section. An action under division (I)(1) of this section shall be brought within two years after the date of the alleged violation or threatened violation.