Manning v. Westland Vill. Square Apartments
[…] (Id. at 3-4). Plaintiff claims Defendants admitted failing to give Plaintiff a 30 day notice of eviction. (Id.). Plaintiff claims the judge dismissed Defendants eviction case, waived the late fees, and ordered that Plaintiff should return to her apartment. (Id. at 4). Pursuant to this hearing, Plaintiff claims she attempted to pay her rent, but was again trespassed by Defendant's security officers. (Id.).

Plaintiff brings her claims under the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution; the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution; and the Fair Housing Act: 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a), (b), and (f)(3)(B). (ECF No. 1-1 at 1).

II. DISSCUSSION

Under 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a), "[a]n aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice."