Manning v. State
[…] Md. Code, Crim. Law § 4-204(b). The statute also states that "[a] person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years." Md. Code, Crim. Law § 4-204(c)(1)(i). Section 5-133 of the Public Safety Article states, in pertinent part, that a person may not possess a regulated firearm if that person had previously been convicted of certain enumerated crimes. Md. Code, Public Safety § 5-133(c)(1). The statute also provides that "a person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years." Md. Code, Public Safety § 5-133(c)(2)(i).

Manning stipulated at trial that he had previously been convicted of a crime that disqualified him from possessing a regulated firearm.

We hold that the two offenses do not merge under the required evidence test.