Manning v. State
[…] Johnson). McClurkin v. State, 222 Md. App. 461, 489 (2015). Accordingly, the sentencing court erred in failing to merge those convictions for sentencing purposes.

We now turn to Manning's second claim: that the sentencing court erred in imposing separate sentences on his convictions of use of a firearm in a felony or crime of violence and possession of a firearm by a disqualified person. The two statutes at issue are § 4-204 of the Criminal Law Article and § 5-133 of the Public Safety Article of the Maryland Code. The first statute states, in pertinent part, that "[a] person may not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime." Md. Code, Crim. Law § 4-204(b). The statute also states that "[a] person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years." Md. Code, Crim. Law § 4-204(c)(1)(i). Section 5-133 of the Public Safety Article states, in pertinent part, that a person may not possess a regulated firearm if that person had previously been convicted of certain enumerated crimes. Md. Code, Public Safety § 5-133(c)(1).