Manning v. City of Rohnert Park
[…] Defendants also argue that Plaintiff's fifth, sixth and seventh causes of action based on the California Constitution fail, because those provisions do not support causes of action for money damages. Def.'s Mot. at 6. Plaintiff did not respond to this argument.

Plaintiff's fifth claim alleges violations of Plaintiff's right to be free from unreasonable seizures without probable cause as guaranteed under Article I, Section 13 of the California Constitution. Am. Compl. at ¶ 42. Article I, Section 13 reads, "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized."

Plaintiff's sixth claim is for violations of Plaintiff's right not to be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law as guaranteed under Article I, Section 7(a) of the California Constitution.