Mannarino v. Options for Cmty. Living, Inc.
[…] Cuomo, 61 NY2d 525; Polo Park Civic Asso. v. Kiernan, supra; Town of Stony Point v. N.Y. State Office Of Mental Retardation Developmental Disabilities, supra; Oyster Bay v. State of New York Office of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities, 115 AD2d 536). Furthermore, neither Options nor the Town is obligated under the Mental Hygiene Law to notify the surrounding neighbors of the proposed facility (see generally, MHL § 41.34).

The plaintiffs' aver that the defendant's letter to the Town dated February 28, 2006 of its intent to develop the subject premises is defective as it did not allegedly contain the "most recently published data compiled pursuant to section four hundred sixty three of the Social Services Law which can reasonably be expected to permit the municipality to evaluate all such facilities affecting the nature and character of the area wherein such proposed facility is to be located" (see, MHL § 41.34[c][1]). The defendant attaches an unrefuted affidavit from Diana Antos Arens, executive director of Options, that she sent the letter dated February 28, 2006 to the Supervisor of the Town pursuant to the MHL § 41.34 of its intent to develop the site.