Mannarino v. Options for Cmty. Living, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs complaint for an injunction avers that the defendant should be enjoined pending the determination of the Article 78 proceeding against the Town based on the Town's alleged failure give notice of the defendant's intent to develop the subject premises as well as the failure of the defendant to properly notify the Town in accordance with the Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34(a).

The plaintiff fails to establish the likelihood of success on the merits (see, Town of Stony Point v. N.Y. State Office Of Mental Retardation Developmental Disabilities, 78 AD2d 858). Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34 (c) (1) states:

"When a site has been selected by the sponsoring agency, it shall notify the chief executive officer of the municipality in writing and include in such notice the specific address of the site, the type of community residence, the number of residents and the community support requirements of the program. Such notice shall also contain the most recently published data compiled pursuant to section four hundred sixty-three of the social services law which can reasonably be expected to permit the municipality to evaluate all such facilities affecting the nature and character of the area wherein such proposed facility is to be located."

Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34 (c) (1)(A), (B), (C) provides that a municipality within forty days of receipt of a letter of intent to establish a community residence may either: approve the site; suggest one or more suitable sites; object to the establishment of the facility; or not respond.