Mann v. N. Pines Mental Health Ctr.
[…] A petitioner's substantial rights are prejudiced if the action taken is "in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department." Id. An untimely appeal from an eligibility determination must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. Kennedy v. Am. Paper Recycling Corp., 714 N.W.2d 738, 740 (Minn.App. 2006).

6. When an applicant applies for benefits, DEED "must determine any issue of ineligibility" and "send to the applicant and any involved employer . . . a document titled a determination of eligibility or a determination of ineligibility, as is appropriate." Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2(a) (2020). This determination "is final unless an appeal is filed by the applicant or employer within 20 calendar days after sending." Id., subd. 2(f) (2020). DEED "may reconsider a determination of eligibility" on its own prerogative, but only if such determination "has not become final." Id., subd. 4 (2020).