Mann v. Lincoln Electric Co.
[…] For the reasons below, the Court concludes Mann's position is strongest.

II. Analysis.

The parties' briefs raise three possibilities for venue of a re-trial: Ohio, Minnesota, or South Dakota. The Supreme Court, however, has made clear that transfer by this Court to South Dakota is not a viable option.

As explained below, the transferor court may, after remand, transfer the case to South Dakota; see footnote 6.

The Mann case was originally transferred to this MDL court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a). This statute provides that, "[w]hen civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts," the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation may transfer all such actions "to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings."