Mann v. Brandelli
[…] Although no published decision has addressed this relationship under the circumstances present here, we find guidance from Teitel, supra, 231 Cal.App.3d 1593 and Dell’Oca v. Bank of New York Trust Co., N.A. (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 531 (Dell’Oca).

In Teitel, the plaintiff sued a bank for compensatory and punitive damages, which the jury awarded. (Teitel, supra, 231 Cal.App.3d at p. 1600.) The bank asserted motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict and for a new trial on the ground that the punitive damages were excessive; in addition, it sought a remittitur under section 662.5, subdivision (b), which permits the trial court to grant a new trial on damages when the original award is excessive, subject to denial if the prevailing party accepts a lesser amount of damages that the court “‘in its independent judgment determines from the evidence to be fair and reasonable.’” (Id. at p. 1602.) The trial court denied the new trial motion in its entirety, reduced the award of punitive damages, and entered judgment accordingly. (Id. at p. 1601.)