Manley v. Johnson
[…] shall forthwith revoke . . . the driver's license of any person on receiving a record of the conviction of any person who (i) is adjudged to be a second offender in violation of the provisions of subsection A of § 46.2-341.24 (driving a commercial motor vehicle under the influence of drugs or intoxicants), or § 18.2-266 (driving under the influence of drugs or intoxicants), if the subsequent violation occurred within 10 years of the prior violation, or (ii) is convicted of any two or more offenses of § 18.2-272 (driving while the driver's license has been forfeited for a conviction under § 18.2-266) if the second or subsequent violation occurred within 10 years of the prior offense.
(Emphasis added.)
Code § 46.2-391(D) provides for separate punishments depending on certain factors, for "[a]ny person convicted of driving a motor vehicle . . . (i) while his license is revoked pursuant to subsection A or B or (ii) in violation of the terms of a restricted license issued pursuant to subsection C shall, provided such revocation was based on at least one conviction for an offense committed after July 1, 1999." (Emphasis added.)
Appellant stipulated at trial, and appellant's DMV abstract of driver history admitted at trial proved, that he was convicted of DUI in 1990 and on June 8, 2000 and that his license was revoked on June 27, 2000 based on those two DUI convictions.