Mankes v. State Educ
[…] I, § 19 of our state constitution "are synonymous"), affirmed per curiam, 323 N.C. 703, 374 S.E.2d 866, cert. denied, 490 U.S. 1100, 104 L. Ed. 2d 1007 (1989). As such, our analysis under the statute involves a higher standard than general due process requires.

B.

Petitioner next argues that the court erred in upholding the administrative law judge's failure to conclude that the Authority's dismissal letter failed to meet the specificity requirement of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35. Again, we review de novo. N.C. Dep't of Env't Natural Res., 358 N.C. at 659, 599 S.E.2d at 894-95.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) (2007) mandates that, where disciplinary action is taken against a career state employee, "the employee shall, before the action is taken, be furnished with a statement in writing setting forth in numerical order the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action and the employee's appeal rights." Petitioner argues that the instances of unacceptable personal conduct and performance in the letter of dismissal do not meet this requirement because they do not state borrowers' names, the dates the instances occurred, or "exactly what the specific work deficiencies were."