Mankes v. State Educ
[…] Mankes.

Further, petitioner in this case was in the employ of this department for a total of six weeks — from 21 January to 1 March — and began receiving disciplinary notices on 5 February, two weeks after she began work. The above-listed types of unacceptable conduct are specific enough that, along with the information provided in the several prior warnings, petitioner should certainly have known to what the specific instances referred. We overrule this assignment of error.

C.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) states: "No career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause." Petitioner's final argument is that the court erred in upholding the administrative law judge's conclusion that the authority had "just cause" to dismiss petitioner from employment.