Manitowoc Cnty. Human Servs. Dep't v. J. K. (In re M.B.)
[…] A "substantial parental relationship" is defined in the statute as

the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child. In evaluating whether the person has had a substantial parental relationship with the child, the court may consider such factors, including, but not limited to, whether the person has expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child ....
Sec. 48.415(6)(b). "The language of WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6) ... indicates that under § 48.415(6), a fact-finder must look to the totality-of-the-circumstances to determine if a parent has assumed parental responsibility. With regard to the relevant time period, the fact-finder should consider the circumstances that have occurred over the entirety of the child's life." Tammy W-G. v. Jacob T., 2011 WI 30, ¶22, 333 Wis. 2d 273, 797 N.W.2d 854. "This analysis may include the reasons why a parent was not caring for or supporting her child and exposure of the child to a hazardous living environment." Id., ¶3.