Manifold v. Ragaglia
[…] Moreover, the plaintiffs' failure to seek medical attention for their son's excessive bruising could be considered a "deprivation of necessities." Dr. Leventhal, the child abuse expert whose deposition was submitted by the defendants, testified that in his opinion it was neglect for the parents not to have taken a child with such extensive bruising to the doctor.

It is part of a DCF investigator's job to determine who might have caused a child's injuries if abuse is suspected. General Statutes § 17a-101g(b) ("The investigation shall include . . . a determination of the person or persons suspected to be responsible for such abuse or neglect . . .") Therefore, defendant Days' questions to plaintiff Zaks as to whether plaintiff Manifold had abused the kids were appropriate. However, it is not necessary to establish the guilt or innocence of a particular perpetrator.