Manifold v. Ragaglia
[…] CV 98-0409958 (March 22, 2001, Munro, J.). If the undisputed facts reveal that there is an absence of proof as to any essential element on which the opponent of summary judgment has the burden of proof, any factual dispute as to the other elements becomes immaterial and cannot defeat the motion. Gottlieb v. County of Orange, 84 F.3d 511, 519 (2nd Cir. 1996).

B. Child Protection Law

The defendants in this case were operating under statutory mandates to investigate reports of abuse and to protect the safety of children pending disposition of any pending neglect petitions. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101 provides that it is the public policy of the State of Connecticut "[t]o protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect . . ."

The state defendants, in their brief, have reviewed in some detail the statutes and cases in this state which define in considerable specificity the duties and responsibilities of the DCF and its employees and agents with respect to child welfare.