Mangiofico v. McKelvey
[…] Finkelstein further argues that bonuses and severance are not monies offered as incentive for the plaintiffs to perform any additional work or task. The plaintiffs, however, counter that because Finkelstein promised bonuses and severance to induce the plaintiffs to remain working at the plant for additional amounts of time, the money was offered as incentive for the plaintiffs to perform additional tasks and therefore constitutes wages.

General Statutes § 31-71a(3) states in relevant part: "`[w]ages' means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation . . ."

The plaintiffs allege that the additional task is that they agreed to remain working at the plant for an extended period of time.

Section 31-72 provides for a civil action to collect wages. "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of section 31-71a . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court . . ." General Statutes § 31-72. Section 31-71a(3) defines wages as, "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation . . ."

The appellate courts of this state have not yet considered whether the term "wages" in § 31-72 includes severance pay and bonus payments. Fulco v.