Mangiofico v. McKelvey
[…] General Statutes § 31-71a(3) states in relevant part: "`[w]ages' means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation . . ."

The plaintiffs allege that the additional task is that they agreed to remain working at the plant for an extended period of time.

Section 31-72 provides for a civil action to collect wages. "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of section 31-71a . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court . . ." General Statutes § 31-72. Section 31-71a(3) defines wages as, "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation . . ."