Mangini v. Balderamma
[…] Stermel v. W.C.A.B. (City of Philadelphia), 103 A.3d 876, 878-79 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2014). The MVFRL's original language stated:

In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers' compensation benefits . . . or benefits in lieu thereof paid or payable under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits).
75 Pa. C.S. § 1720 (superseded); Oliver v. City of Pittsburgh, 11 A.3d 960, 961-63 (Pa. 2011). In 1990, the General Assembly of Pennsylvania replaced the "benefits in lieu thereof language with the phrase "benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719." 75 Pa. C.S. § 1720; Stermel, 103 A.3d at 878-79.

Pennsylvania courts have interpreted both the pre-amendment and post-amendment versions of § 1720 as denying subrogation of benefits stemming from the Pennsylvania Heart and Lung Act ("HLA") where injuries arose from a motor vehicle accident.