Mangiafico v. State
[…] Id. at 243 (internal citations omitted). In other words, "All that a defendant is entitled to on a sufficiency challenge is for the court to make a 'legal' determination whether the evidence was strong enough to reach a jury at all." Id. at 244 (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319).

2. Evading Arrest or Detention With a Vehicle

In his first issue, Mangiafico argues the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for evading arrest or detention with a vehicle under Texas Penal Code § 38.04.

Section 38.04(a) states, "A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him." Tex. Penal Code § 38.04(a). The elements of evading arrest are that "(1) a person, (2) intentionally flees, (3) from a peace officer, (4) with knowledge he is a peace officer, (5) who is attempting to arrest defendant, and (6) the attempted arrest is lawful." Rodriguez v.