Mangano v. U.S.
[…] Cmplt. ¶ 1 (emphasis added). Mangano alleges that SFVAMC staff ruined his career by "among other things, abusing the quality assurance process and raising unwarranted issues regarding [Mangano's] patient care." Cmplt. ¶ 3. As a result, Mangano would still be able to challenge the actions of the SFVAMC under the prohibited personnel practices section of the CSRA. See 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(10).

Finally, Mangano argues that the abuse of the quality assurance process interfered with his right to practice his profession. Another prohibited personnel practice defined under § 2302 provides that an employee shall not: "deceive or willfully obstruct any person with respect to such person's right to compete for employment." 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(4). To the extent that Mangano charges the SFVAMC's actions interfered with his right to pursue his profession, he could raise a claim under section 2302(b)(4).