Mangano v. Cambariere
[…] However, contrary to plaintiff's allegations, the record is devoid of evidence from which a jury could infer that DiCuirci and Mosqueda did anything more than report potentially criminal conduct. Accordingly, DiCuirci and Mosqueda are entitled to summary judgment on plaintiff's malicious prosecution claim.

C. Probable Cause

Defendants argue that plaintiff's malicious prosecution claim must be dismissed because there was probable cause to charge her with second degree aggravated harassment. Plaintiff was charged pursuant to New York Penal Law § 240.30(1), which stated that a person is guilty of second degree aggravated harassment "when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she . . . communicates . . . with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm." Here, DiCuirci's and Mosqueda's supporting depositions were sufficient to establish probable cause to charge plaintiff with second degree aggravated harassment.