Mangan v. New Haven
[…] Thus, it is submitted that the defendants waived the right to challenge personal jurisdiction under Practice Book § 10-32 because they failed to file a motion to dismiss within thirty days of an appearance.

At oral argument, the defendants' position was lack of service, not improper service. This distinction, however, is immaterial because the defendants waived the right to challenge process by their failure to file a motion to dismiss.

The question now becomes whether the plaintiffs commenced this action within the statute of limitations in § 52-584. Section 52-584 provides in relevant part: "No action to recover damages for injury to [a] person . . . caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered . . ." "Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court