Mangaliman v. Wash. Dot
[…] Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 380 (2007).

ANALYSIS

A. State Tort Claims

Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff's claims under the Washington Law against Discrimination ("WLAD"), RCW 49.60, for failure to comply with the procedural requirements of RCW 4.92.100 and RCW 4.92.110. Under RCW 4.92.100, a plaintiff is required to file a claim with the Office of Risk Management before filing a tort action against the State of Washington or against State employees. RCW 4.92.110 further provides in relevant part:

No action subject to the claim filing requirements of RCW 4.92.100 shall be commenced against the state, or against any state employee...for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty calendar days have elapsed after the claim is presented to the office of risk management.
The filing requirements of RCW 4.92.100 and 4.92.110 are mandatory and operate as a condition precedent to recovery. Levy v. State, 91 Wash.App.934, 942, 957 P.2d 1272 (1998).