Mang v. Emp't Dep't
[…] Submitted April 13, 2022

Employment Appeals Board 2021EAB0399

Emily S. Hill fled the brief for petitioner.

No appearance for respondents.

Before Tookey, Presiding Judge, and Egan, Judge, and Kamins, Judge.

EGAN, J.

Claimant seeks review of an order of the Employment Appeals Board reversing an order of an administrative law judge (ALJ) and holding that claimant was disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits because he left work voluntarily without good cause. ORS 657.176(2)(c) ("An individual shall be disqualified from the receipt of benefits * * * if * * * the individual * * * voluntarily left work without good cause[.]"). Claimant contends that the board's order is not supported by substantial evidence or substantial reason, because the board failed to explain its rejection of evidence concerning the median wage for a carpenter.