Mang v. Emp't Dep't
[…] Warkentin v. Employment Department, 245 Or.App. 128, 132, 261 P.3d 72 (2011); see also McDowell v. Employment Department, 348 Or. 605, 612, 236 P.3d 722 (2010). The employee bears the burden of proof under ORS 657.176(2)(c) to show that there was good cause to leave work. Henley v. Employment Department, 284 Or.App. 781, 783, 395 P.3d 55 (2017); Young v. Employment Department, 170 Or.App. 752, 13 P.3d 1027 (2000).

ORS 657.195 provides:

"(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no work is deemed suitable and benefits shall not be denied under this chapter to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under any of the following conditions:
"(a) If the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lockout or other labor dispute.
"(b) If the remuneration, hours or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality."